RTI

Right to Information

Manuals under Rule 4(b) of the Right to Information Act, 2005 (Proactive disclosure)
Third-Party Transparency Audit Done:
Year Self Appraisal Third-Party Transparency Audit Summary Report
2023-2024 view view
2024-2025 view view
Website Audit Done:
Year Website Audit Certificate
2024-2025 view
2025-2026 view

1.1 Particulars of organisation, functions and duties [Section 4(1)(b)(i)]

1.1.1 Name and address of the organisation

OFFICE OF THE CHIEF ELECTORAL OFFICER
PUDUCHERRY
Villianur Main Road, Lawsthottam,
Reddiarpalayam, Puducherry-605 010
Phone : (0413) 2292204, 2292205 / Fax (0413) 2292206
Website: https://ceopuducherry.py.gov.in
Email: jtceo_pondicherry@eci.gov.in

1.1.2 HEAD OF THE ORGANISATION

Chief Electoral Officer

  • ASPS. RAVI PRAKASH, I.A.S. Chief Electoral Officer
    ASPS. RAVI PRAKASH, I.A.S.

    Chief Electoral Officer

1.1.3 VISION, MISSION AND KEY OBJECTIVES
  • Preparation of defect-free Photo Electoral rolls of all the thirty Assembly Constituencies.
  • To provide round the year election related service including inclusion of name in the Photo Electoral Roll and issue of Electors Photo Identity Cards.
  • Attainment of optimum level of interaction with all the citizens of Puducherry to resolve their election related grievances to their satisfaction.
  • Ensuring free and fair poll as and when it takes place.
  • To strive for increased participation of electors in enrollment and elections.
1.1.4 FUNCTION AND DUTIES

1. The office of the Chief Electoral Officer has been set up in the U.T. of Puducherry in accordance with the Section 13A of The Representation of the People Act-1950 with the objective of conducting elections to the Office of the President, Rajya Sabha, Lok Sabha and Assembly Constituencies of Puducherry Legislative Assembly under the overall direction, superintendence and control of the Election Commission of India.

2. The office is headed by the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO), Puducherry, who is appointed by the Election Commission of India, in consultation with the Govt. of Puducherry. The Chief Electoral Officer is assisted by two Deputy Chief Electoral Officers. In the field, CEO is assisted by two District Election Officers, 12 Electoral Registration Officers (EROs) and 12 Assistant Electoral Registration Officers (AEROs). For the conduct of elections, the Returning Officers (ROs) and Assistant Returning Officers (AROs) are notified.

3. All the Officers engaged in the Election related activities viz., the District Election Officers, Electoral Registration Officers, Assistant Electoral Registration Officers, Returning Officers, Asst. Returning Officers etc. are notified by the Election Commission of India in consultation with the Govt. of Puducherry.

1.1.5 ORGANISATION CHART
Chief Election Commission of Puducherry Organisation Chart
1.1.6 Any other details - the genesis, inception, formation of the department and the HoDs from time to time as well as the committees/ Commissions constituted from time to time have been dealt
Roll of Chief Electoral Officers
Sl. No. Thiruvalargal From To
1.A. Krishnaswamy Iyyangar19551958
2.Prakash Narain19591961
3.A. Selvanathan1962 
4.S.S. Shetty19631966
5.G. Gopalakrishnan19671969
6.Ch. Ramakrishna Rao19701971
7.A. Chandrasekhara Menon19721974
8.S.R. Gandotra, IAS19751977
9.A. Chandrasekhara Menon19771987
10.P.A. Subramanian17.12.198811.10.1989
11.A. Chandrasekhara Menon12.10.198930.06.1993
12.B.V. Selvaraj, IAS01.07.199331.07.1996
13.S. Hemachandran, IAS13.08.199617.09.2000
14.B. Vijayan, IAS18.09.200030.01.2004
15.Chetan B. Sanghi, IAS31.01.200401.04.2004
16.Tmt. M. Sathiyavathy, IAS02.04.200428.04.2005
17.S. Kumaraswamy, IAS02.05.200508.10.2009
18.Belatee Pertin, IAS03.12.200910.05.2012
19.T. Sreekanth, IAS24.09.201205.05.2015
20.Dr. V. Candavelou, IAS06.05.201531.07.2019
21.Shurbir Singh, IAS01.10.201927.04.2022
22.P. Jawahar, IAS30.08.202231.05.2026
23.ASPS. RAVI PRAKASH, IAS03.06.2026Till Date

1.2 Power and duties of its officers and employees [Section 4(1)(b)(ii)]

1.2.1 Powers and duties of officers (administrative, financial and judicial)

(a) Office of the Chief Electoral Officer:

1 Chief Electoral Officer The Commission appoints CEO, in consultation with the State Government under Section 13A of The Representation of the People Act-1950. The CEO directs, supervises, and controls all issues relating to conduct of elections and preparation of electoral rolls in the UT under the overall directions, superintendence and control of the Commission. He is the Head of the Department.
2 Addl./Joint / Deputy Chief Electoral Officer Head of Office. He assists the Chief Electoral Officer in the discharge of duties.

(b) Office of the District Election Officer:

1 District Electoral Officers The Commission appoints DEOs, in consultation with the State Government under Section 13AA of The Representation of the People Act-1950. The DEO directs, supervises and controls all issues relating to conduct of elections and preparation of electoral rolls in the UT under the overall directions, superintendence and control of the Chief Electoral Officer.

(c) Office of the Electoral Registration Officer/Returning Officer for Assembly Constituencies:

1 Electoral Registration Officers /
Returning Officers
The Commission designates EROs/ROs, in consultation with the State Government under Section 13B of The Representation of the People Act-1950 & under Section 21 of The Representation of the People Act,1951. The EROs/ROs directs, supervises, controls all issues relating to conduct of elections and preparation of electoral rolls in the UT under the overall directions, superintendence and control of the District Election Officer.
2 Assistant Electoral Registration Officers The Commission designates AEROs under Section 13C of The Representation of the People Act-1950. The EROs directs, supervises and controls all issues relating to preparation of electoral rolls in the UT under the overall directions, superintendence and control of the ERO.
3 Assistant Returning Officers The Commission designates AROs under Section 22 of The Representation of the People Act-1951. The ROs directs, supervises, controls all issues relating to conduct of elections in the UT under the overall directions, superintendence and control of the RO.
1.2.2 Power and duties of other employees

(a) Office of the Chief Electoral Officer:

1Superintendent (Estt. & Accts)In charge of all establishment and accounts matters and SVEEP activities
2Superintendent (Election & Rolls)In charge of all works related to election and electoral roll
3A1 UnitThe dealing assistant is responsible for issues pertaining to conduct of elections, collection and compilation of various statistical data and furnishing them to Commission and for issues pertaining to EVMs, Registration of political parties, collection and compilation of various statistical data relating to these and furnishing them to Commission.
4A2 UnitThe dealing assistant is responsible for all issues relating to Electoral Roll, EPIC, Polling Stations.
5A3 UnitThe dealing assistant is responsible for all establishment matters pertaining to the Office
6A4 UnitThe dealing assistant is responsible for preparation of budget, handling of cash.
7A5 UnitThe dealing assistant is responsible for procurement and maintenance of stores.
8IT-CELLThis cell is responsible for the maintenance of all IT related infrastructure and various database.
1.2.3 Rules / orders under which powers and duty are derived

The following Acts, Rules, are applicable in the discharge of the functions of the Office of the Chief Electoral Officer and its subordinate Offices.

  1. The Constitution of India
  2. The Representation of People Act, 1950
  3. The Representation of People Act, 1951
  4. The Delimitation Act, 2002
  5. The Registration of Electors Rules, 1960
  6. The Parliament (Prevention of Disqualification), Act, 1959
  7. The Election Symbols (Reservation and Allotment) Order, 1968
  8. The Conduct of Election Rules, 1961
  9. The Presidential and Vice Presidential Elections Rules, 1974

The instructions issued by the Election Commission of India from time to time are applicable. The following are the important ones:

  1. Handbook for Observers 2024
  2. Handbook for Returning Officer (Updated 2023)
  3. Manual on Electoral Rolls
  4. Handbook for Presiding Officer (Updated 2023)
  5. Handbook for Counting Agent (Updated 2023)
  6. Handbook for Polling Agents (Updated 2023)
  7. Handbook for Candidate (Updated 2023)
  8. Handbook on Media matters 2024
  9. Compendium of Instructions for Conduct of Elections
  10. Other orders/rules/instructions issued by the Election Commission of India from time to time.

Copies of the above Acts, Rules, Orders, Handbooks and Instructions can be downloaded from https://www.eci.gov.in/handbooks-manuals-modelchecklist

1.2.4 Work allocation
1Superintendent (Estt. & Accts)In charge of all establishment and accounts matters and SVEEP activities
2Superintendent (Election & Rolls)In charge of all works related to election and electoral roll
3A1 UnitThe dealing assistant is responsible for issues pertaining to conduct of elections, collection and compilation of various statistical data and furnishing them to Commission and for issues pertaining to EVMs, Registration of political parties, collection and compilation of various statistical data relating to these and furnishing them to Commission.
4A2 UnitThe dealing assistant is responsible for all issues relating to Electoral Roll, EPIC, Polling Stations.
5A3 UnitThe dealing assistant is responsible for all establishment matters pertaining to the Office
6A4 UnitThe dealing assistant is responsible for preparation of budget, handling of cash.
7A5 UnitThe dealing assistant is responsible for procurement and maintenance of stores.
8IT-CELLThis cell is responsible for the maintenance of all IT related infrastructure and various database.

1.3 Procedure followed in decision making process [Section 4(1)(b)(iii)]

1.3.1 Process of decision making Identify key decision making points
Chief Electoral OfficerOverall in charge of all election related activities carried in the U.T of Puducherry and functions under the control, direction and superintendence of the Election Commission of India.
District Election OfficerIn charge of all election related activities carried in respective of the District of the U.T of Puducherry under his jurisdiction and functions under the control, direction and superintendence of the Chief Electoral Officer. The District Election Officer is also the Returning Officer for Puducherry Parliamentary Constituency.
Returning Officer / Electoral Registration Officer for Assembly ConstituencyExercises all statutory powers associated with the conduct of elections and revision of electoral rolls pertaining to in respective of the Assembly Constituency under his jurisdiction and functions under the control, direction and superintendence of the District Electoral Officer. He also functions as Assistant Returning Officer for Puducherry Parliamentary Constituency.
Assistant Returning Officer for Assembly ConstituencyThe main functions of the Assistant Returning Officer are to assist the Returning Officer of the Assembly Constituency in discharging of all duties except scrutiny of nominations during the conduct of elections.
Assistant Electoral Registration Officer for Assembly ConstituencyThe main functions of the Assistant Electoral Registration Officer are to assist the Electoral Registration Officer of the Assembly Constituency in discharging of all duties in connection with the revision of electoral rolls.
1.3.2 Final decision making authority

The Chief Electoral Officer of Puducherry.

1.3.3 Related provisions, acts, rules etc.
  1. The Constitution of India
  2. The Representation of People Act, 1950
  3. The Representation of People Act, 1951
  4. The Delimitation Act, 2002
  5. The Registration of Electors Rules, 1960
  6. The Parliament (Prevention of Disqualification), Act, 1959
  7. The Election Symbols (Reservation and Allotment) Order, 1968
  8. The Conduct of Election Rules, 1961
  9. The Presidential and Vice Presidential Elections Rules, 1974
1.3.4 Time limit for taking a decisions

As stipulated in the relevant Act & Rules

1.3.5 Channel of supervision and accountability
Chief Electoral OfficerOverall in charge of all election related activities carried in the U.T of Puducherry and functions under the control, direction and superintendence of the Election Commission of India.
District Election OfficerIn charge of all election related activities carried in respective of the District of the U.T of Puducherry under his jurisdiction and functions under the control, direction and superintendence of the Chief Electoral Officer. The District Election Officer is also the Returning Officer for Puducherry Parliamentary Constituency.
Returning Officer / Electoral Registration Officer for Assembly ConstituencyExercises all statutory powers associated with the conduct of elections and revision of electoral rolls pertaining to in respective of the Assembly Constituency under his jurisdiction and functions under the control, direction and superintendence of the District Electoral Officer. He also functions as Assistant Returning Officer for Puducherry Parliamentary Constituency.
Assistant Returning Officer for Assembly ConstituencyThe main functions of the Assistant Returning Officer are to assist the Returning Officer of the Assembly Constituency in discharging of all duties except scrutiny of nominations during the conduct of elections.
Assistant Electoral Registration Officer for Assembly ConstituencyThe main functions of the Assistant Electoral Registration Officer are to assist the Electoral Registration Officer of the Assembly Constituency in discharging of all duties in connection with the revision of electoral rolls.

1.4 Norms for discharge of functions [Section 4(1)(b)(iv)]

1.4.1 Nature of functions/ services offered
Revision of Electoral Rolls (Voters List)
Sl.No Type of Service To be applied in Form Usual time limit Documents to be attached*
1For Inclusion of name in Electoral RollForm 6One MonthProof of residence, Proof of age, Passport size photo showing frontal view of full face
2For Inclusion of name by overseas elector in Electoral RollForm 6AProof of residence, Copy of Passport, Visa, Proof of age, Passport size photo showing frontal view of full face
3Deletion of name in Electoral RollForm 7 
4Correction of name, age, Change of address, Marking as PwD, Replacement of EPIC Card, etc.Form 8Proof of name, age, Proof of residence
* Non availability of documents like proof of age, proof of residence are not grounds for rejection. However failure to furnish particulars in Part IV of Form 6 will be liable for rejection.
Other services
Sl.No Type of Service Time limit Charges Where to get
1Issue of new EPIC card for first time votersWithin one month.Free of costOffice of the ERO/AERO of the concerned Assembly Constituency
2Issue of new EPIC card to electors who have migrated from other AC/State.
3Issue of duplicate EPIC card due to loss, mutilation.
4Issue of duplicate EPIC card due to natural calamity.
5Soft copy of Electoral Roll (without photo of electors) of all Assembly ConstituenciesOne dayRs.200 (Please bring 16 GB Pendrive)Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, Puducherry
1.4.2 Norms/ standards for functions/ service delivery

The norms / standards prescribed the Election Commission of India will be meticulously followed.

1.4.3 Process by which these services can be accessed

Both by offline and through online mode the services can be accessed by the general Public.

1.4.4 Time-limit for achieving the targets
Revision of Electoral Rolls (Voters List)
Sl.No Type of Service To be applied in Form Usual time limit Documents to be attached*
1For Inclusion of name in Electoral RollForm 6One MonthProof of residence, Proof of age, Passport size photo showing frontal view of full face
2For Inclusion of name by overseas elector in Electoral RollForm 6AProof of residence, Copy of Passport, Visa, Proof of age, Passport size photo showing frontal view of full face
3Deletion of name in Electoral RollForm 7 
4Correction of name, age, Change of address, Marking as PwD, Replacement of EPIC Card, etc.Form 8Proof of name, age, Proof of residence
* Non availability of documents like proof of age, proof of residence are not grounds for rejection. However failure to furnish particulars in Part IV of Form 6 will be liable for rejection.
1.4.5 Process of redress of grievances

The representation / grievances from the citizens of Puducherry are received in the Office of the Chief Electoral Officer and also at the offices of District Election Officers and Electoral Registration Officers. These are investigated and remedial action is taken.

A toll free number 1950 is also established. Citizens may also call this number to register their complaints and also seek enquiries.

This apart, citizens can also log in to CEO's website to register their complaints online. They may also send emails to the following mail IDs: ceo_pondicherry@eci.gov.in and jtceo_pondicherry@eci.gov.in.

(a) Postal address
(i) Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
Full AddressPhone Number
Chief Electoral Officer,
Villianur Main Road,
Lawsthottam,
Reddiarpalayam,
Puducherry-605 010.
(0413) 2290036
Deputy Chief Electoral Officer,
Villianur Main Road,
Lawsthottam, Reddiarpalayam,
Puducherry-605 010
(0413) 2292204
(ii) District Election Officers
Sl.No.DistrictDesignation & Complete AddressPhone Number
1PuducherryDistrict Collector - cum -
District Election Officer,
Collectorate,
Vazhudavoor Road,
Puducherry
(0413) 2299501
2299500-PBX
2KaraikalDistrict Collector-cum -
District Election Officer,
Collectorate, Duplex Street,
Karaikal
(04368) 222025,
222444
(b) Working hours:
Working Hours of all the Offices :08.45 hrs to 17.45 hrs
Lunch Hour : 13.00 hrs to 14.00 hrs

1.5 Rules, regulations, instructions manual and records for discharging functions [Section 4(1)(b)(v)]

1.5.1 Title and nature of the record / manual / instruction

The following Acts, Rules, are applicable in the discharge of the functions of the Office of the Chief Electoral Officer and its subordinate Offices.

  1. The Constitution of India
  2. The Representation of People Act, 1950
  3. The Representation of People Act, 1951
  4. The Delimitation Act, 2002
  5. The Registration of Electors Rules, 1960
  6. The Parliament (Prevention of Disqualification), Act, 1959
  7. The Election Symbols (Reservation and Allotment) Order, 1968
  8. The Conduct of Election Rules, 1961
  9. The Presidential and Vice Presidential Elections Rules, 1974

Apart from these, the instructions issued by the Election Commission of India from time to time are applicable. The following are the important ones:

  1. Handbook for Observers 2024
  2. Handbook for Returning Officer (Updated 2023)
  3. Manual on Electoral Rolls
  4. Handbook for Presiding Officer (Updated 2023)
  5. Handbook for Counting Agent (Updated 2023)
  6. Handbook for Polling Agents (Updated 2023)
  7. Handbook for Candidate (Updated 2023)
  8. Handbook on Media matters 2024
  9. Compendium of Instructions for Conduct of Elections
  10. Other orders/rules/instructions issued by the Election Commission of India from time to time.

Copies of the above Acts, Rules, Orders, Handbooks and Instructions can be downloaded from https://www.eci.gov.in/handbooks-manuals-modelchecklist

1.5.2 List of Rules, regulations, instructions manuals and records

The following Acts, Rules, are applicable in the discharge of the functions of the Office of the Chief Electoral Officer and its subordinate Offices.

  1. The Constitution of India
  2. The Representation of People Act, 1950
  3. The Representation of People Act, 1951
  4. The Delimitation Act, 2002
  5. The Registration of Electors Rules, 1960
  6. The Parliament (Prevention of Disqualification), Act, 1959
  7. The Election Symbols (Reservation and Allotment) Order, 1968
  8. The Conduct of Election Rules, 1961
  9. The Presidential and Vice Presidential Elections Rules, 1974

Apart from these, the instructions issued by the Election Commission of India from time to time are applicable. The following are the important ones:

  1. Handbook for Observers 2024
  2. Handbook for Returning Officer (Updated 2023)
  3. Manual on Electoral Rolls
  4. Handbook for Presiding Officer (Updated 2023)
  5. Handbook for Counting Agent (Updated 2023)
  6. Handbook for Polling Agents (Updated 2023)
  7. Handbook for Candidate (Updated 2023)
  8. Handbook on Media matters 2024
  9. Compendium of Instructions for Conduct of Elections
  10. Other orders/rules/instructions issued by the Election Commission of India from time to time.

Copies of the above Acts, Rules, Orders, Handbooks and Instructions can be downloaded from https://www.eci.gov.in/handbooks-manuals-modelchecklist

1.5.3 Acts/ Rules manuals etc.

The following Acts, Rules, are applicable in the discharge of the functions of the Office of the Chief Electoral Officer and its subordinate Offices.

  1. The Constitution of India
  2. The Representation of People Act, 1950
  3. The Representation of People Act, 1951
  4. The Delimitation Act, 2002
  5. The Registration of Electors Rules, 1960
  6. The Parliament (Prevention of Disqualification), Act, 1959
  7. The Election Symbols (Reservation and Allotment) Order, 1968
  8. The Conduct of Election Rules, 1961
  9. The Presidential and Vice Presidential Elections Rules, 1974

Apart from these, the instructions issued by the Election Commission of India from time to time are applicable. The following are the important ones:

  1. Handbook for Observers 2024
  2. Handbook for Returning Officer (Updated 2023)
  3. Manual on Electoral Rolls
  4. Handbook for Presiding Officer (Updated 2023)
  5. Handbook for Counting Agent (Updated 2023)
  6. Handbook for Polling Agents (Updated 2023)
  7. Handbook for Candidate (Updated 2023)
  8. Handbook on Media matters 2024
  9. Compendium of Instructions for Conduct of Elections
  10. Other orders/rules/instructions issued by the Election Commission of India from time to time.

Copies of the above Acts, Rules, Orders, Handbooks and Instructions can be downloaded from https://www.eci.gov.in/handbooks-manuals-modelchecklist

1.6 Categories of documents held by the authority under its control [Section 4(1)(b)(vi)]

1.6.1 Categories of documents

a) Compilation of the Acts and Rules mentioned above, Compendia i.e. compilation of various instructions issued by the Commission from time to time for the conduct of elections and preparation of Electoral Rolls, Statistical data of elections, various Hand-books, like, Handbooks for Returning Officers, Presiding Officers, Polling Officers, Electoral Registration Officers, Candidates etc. are available in the Office of the Chief Electoral Officer and District Election Officers and also on Commission's website.

b) Electoral Rolls for assembly constituencies are available in the offices of District Election Officers and Electoral Registration Officers. Two copies of draft electoral rolls and final rolls are made available, free of cost, to all the recognized state and national political parties. PDF version of Electoral Rolls are also available on the website of the Office of the Chief Electoral Officer at https://ceopuducherry.py.gov.in/electrol_rolls.php.

c) Printing of Electors Photo Identity Card (EPIC) - (Voter ID Card) is done by third party print service provider M/s. M-tech, Pune.

d) Copies of affidavits filed by candidates at the time of nominations during election are available with the Returning Officers and also on the website of Chief Electoral Officer https://ceopuducherry.py.gov.in/affidavit_candidate.php

Statistical data of all general elections to the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies can be seen on the website https://ceopuducherry.py.gov.in/elections_glance.php

1.6.2 Custodian of documents/categories

The Chief Electoral Officer, Puducherry is the custodian of all the documents.

1.8 Directory of officers and employees

1.8.1 Name and designation
1.8.2 Telephone, fax and email ID
Name (Tvl.Tmt) Designation Phone Number Fax Number email-id
ASPS. RAVI PRAKASH, IASChief Electoral Officer(0413) 2290036(0413)2292206ceo_pondicherry@eci.gov.in
B. ThillaivelDeputy Chief Electoral Officer(0413) 2292205(0413)2292206jtceo_pondicherry@eci.gov.in
M. KandasamyDeputy Chief Electoral Officer(0413) 2292205(0413)2292206jtceo_pondicherry@eci.gov.in
Dr.A. SivagnanaganesanProgrammer - IT Cell(0413) 2292207---progelect@py.gov.in
V. CangaradjaneData Processing Assistant - IT Cell(0413) 2292207---canagaraj@py.gov.in
J .MuruganSuperintendent (Estt.& Accts)(0413) 2292205---j.murugan32@py.gov.in
Thirukabilane. JSuperintendent (Elections)(0413) 2292205---j.thirukabilane73@py.gov.in
D. SrideviSteno Gr.I(0413) 2292205---d.sridevi83@py.gov.in
V. MuruganAssistant (A1 unit - Election & A6 unit - EVM)(0413) 2292205---v.murugan16@py.gov.in
M. AbiramiAssistant (A7 unit - SVEEP)(0413) 2292205---m.abirami51@py.gov.in
R. SrikumarAssistant (A2 unit - Electoral Roll)(0413) 2292205---r.srikumar91@py.gov.in
N. Adithya PrasannaAssistant (A6 unit - EVM)(0413) 2292205---na.prasanna92@py.gov.in
12 Posts$Deputy Tahsildar---------
V. Arun KumarUDC (A7 unit - SVEEP)(0413) 2292205---varunkumar@py.gov.in
S. VijayakumarUDC (A4 unit - Cashier)(0413) 2292205---s.vijayakumar88@py.gov.in
J. ManimaranUDC (A5 unit - Contingent Bills)(0413) 2292205---j.manimaran70@py.gov.in
Vacant*Store Keeper Gr.II (Stores)--------
S. SakthivelRecord Clerk - Despatch(0413) 2292205---ssakthivel@py.gov.in
M. SellapandianeRecord Clerk - Receipt(0413) 2292205---mspandian@py.gov.in
Vacant&Driver---------
V. ShanmugavelMTS (General)(0413) 2292205------
Vacant@MTS (General)---------
Vacant#MTS (General)---------
V. SivagnanamMTS (Security)(0413) 2292205------

@ Post vacant w.e.f. 01.05.2024
# Post vacant w.e.f. 01.06.2024
$ One Deputy Tahsildar is service placed at each ERO office.
& Post vacant w.e.f 2015

1.9 Monthly Remuneration received by officers & employees including system of compensation

1.9.1 List of employees with Gross monthly remuneration
1.9.2 System of compensation as provided in its regulations
Name
(Tvl.Tmt)
Designation Monthly remuneration Compensation/ Compensatory allowance The procedure to determine the remuneration as given in the regulation
ASPS. RAVI PRAKASH, IAS*Chief Electoral Officer The monthly remuneration does not include compensations applicable to employees as per Pay Rules.The remuneration determined as per the procedure laid down in the rules.
B. ThillaivelDeputy Chief Electoral OfficerRs.87,400/-
M. KandasamyDeputy Chief Electoral OfficerRs.77,700/-
Dr. A. SivagnanaganesanProgrammer - IT CellRs.87,700/-
V.CangaradjaneData Processing AssistantRs.70,000/-
J .MuruganSuperintendent (Estt.& Accts)Rs.56,900/-
J. ThirukabilaneSuperintendent (Elections)Rs.56,900/-
D. SrideviStenographer Gr.IRs.50,500/-
M. AbiramiAssistant (SVEEP)Rs.37,600/-
R. SrikumarAssistant (A2 Unit - Electoral Rolls)Rs.37,600/-
N. Adithya PrasannaAssistant (A6 unit - EVM)Rs.37,600/-
V. MuruganAssistant (A1 unit - Election)Rs.37,600/-
S. VijayakumarUDC (A4 unit - Cashier)Rs.31,400/-
J. ManimaranUDC (A5 unit - Contingent Bills)Rs.30,500/-
V. Arun KumarUDC (A7 unit - SVEEP)Rs.31,400/-
S. SakthivelRecord Clerk - DespatchRs.43,500/-
M. SellapandianeRecord Clerk - ReceiptRs.41,800/-
VacantMTS (General)--
VacantMTS (General)--
V. ShanmugavelMTS (General)Rs.41,800/-
V. SivagnanamMTS (Security)Rs.20,900/-
12 Posts$Deputy Tahsildars--
Vacant%Driver--

* Monthly remuneration is claimed at Chief Secretariat, Puducherry.
$ One Deputy Tahsildar is service placed at each ERO Office.

1.10 Name, designation and other particulars of public information officers

1.10.1 Name and designation of the public information officer (PIO), Assistant Public Information officer (APIO) & Appellate Authority
(a) First Appellate Authorities
Sl.No Designation of the Officer as FAA Postal Address Tel. No. E-mail address Jurisdiction
Phone Fax
1Deputy Chief Electoral Officer, Puducherry.O/o. the Chief Electoral Officer, Lawsthottam, Villianur Main Road, Reddiarpalayam, Puducherry-605010.0413-2292205, 22922040413 - 2292206.jtceo_pondicherry@eci.gov.inIn respect of PIO of Elections Department
2District Election Officer-cum-Collector, Puducherry DistrictNew Collectorate Complex, Vazhudavur Road, Puducherry0413-2299501 /2299500 PBX0413-2299588dcrev.pon@nic.inIn respect of PIO of the O/o.DEO and PIOs of Assembly Constituencies in Puducherry District
3District Election Officer-cum-Collector, Karaikal DistrictCollectorate, Karaikal04368-22202504368-228070collr.kkl@nic.inIn respect of PIO of the O/o.DEO and PIOs of Assembly Constituencies in Karaikal District
(b) Public Information Officers
(i) Office of CEO, Puducherry
Sl.No Designation of the Officer designated as PIO Postal Address Contact Number E-mail address Demarcation of Area/activities
Phone Fax
1Superintendent (Election), O/ o. The Chief Electoral Officer, Puducherry.O/o. the Chief Electoral Officer, Lawsthottam, Villianur Main Road, Reddiarpalayam, Puducherry-605010.0413-2292205, 22922040413 - 2292206.jtceo_pondicherry@eci.gov.inMatters relating to Elections Department
(ii) Office of District Election Officer, Puducherry & Returning Officer for Puducherry Parliamentary Constituency
Sl.No Designation of the Officer designated as PIO Postal Address Contact Number E-mail address Demarcation of Area/activities
Phone Fax
1Revenue OfficerOffice of the Collector,- cum- District Election Officer , New Collectorate Complex, Vazhudavur Road, Puducherry0413-2299503 / 2299500 PBX0413-2299588dcrev.pon@nic.inMatters relating to conduct of Election to Parliamentary Constituency in respect of U.T. of Puducherry and election matters pertaining to Puducherry District
(iii) Office of District Election Officer, Karaikal
Sl.No Designation of the Officer designated as PIO Postal Address Contact Number E-mail address Demarcation of Area/activities
Phone Fax
1Secretary to CollectorOffice of the Collector- cum-District Election Officer, Collectorate,, Karaikal(04368) 221760(04368) 228070collr.kkl@nic.inMatters relating to election pertaining to Karaikal District
(iv) Office of Returning Officer/Electoral Registration Officer for Assembly Constituencies for all matters relating to conduct of Elections to Assembly Constituencies and preparation of Electoral Roll pertaining the to the Assembly Constituencies under their jurisdiction.
No.& Name of the Assembly Constituency Asst. Electoral Registration Officers Electoral Registration Officers / Returning Officers Assistant Returning Officers
1.MANNADIPETK.K. VIBEESH
Mobile: 9443352328
Tahsildar, O/o.DCR (South),
Villianur.
Phone: 0413-2667668
A. KUMARAN
Mobile: 9443383419
Deputy-Collector Revenue (South),
Villianur
Phone: 0413-2667668
A. PREEDEVI
Revenue Officer
Mobile: 8870295044
2.THIRUBHUVANAIG. THAMIZHARASAN
Mobile: 9597164167
Dy. Thasildhar
Taluk Office, Villianur, Puducherry.
A. KUMARAN
Mobile: 9443383419
Deputy-Collector Revenue (South),
Villianur
Phone: 0413-2667668
G. SENDHILCOUMAR,
JAO, CGP
Mobile: 9786349704
3.OUSSUDUR. EZHIL AMUDHAN
Mobile: 7397068612
Deputy Tahsildar, O/o. DCR (South),
Villianur
C. SENDHIL KUMAR
Mobile: 9443633738
Director of Survey & Land Records,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413 – 2231201
MURUGAN
Superintendent
Local Administration Dept.
Mobile: 9994549464
4.MANGALAMD. SANTOCHE COUMAR
Mobile: 9600831830
Tahsildar, Taluk Office,
Villianur
Phone: 0413 - 2231227
C. SENDHIL KUMAR
Mobile: 9443633738
Director of Survey & Land Records,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413 – 2231201
K. SIVASANKARA MURUGAN
Chief Seed Certification Officer
Dte. of Agriculture
Mobile: 9443887630
5.VILLIANURS. COUPPAN
Mobile: 8124876398
Settlement Tahsildar-I, Directorate of Survey & Land Records,
Saram. Phone: 0413 - 2231202
A. SIVASANKARAN
Mobile: 9843125637
Block Development Officer (Villianur),
Puducherry
Phone: 0413 – 2666325
P. GOVINDASAMY
Dy.Director (Mechanization)
Fisheries Dept.
Mobile: 9442067779
6.OZHUKARAIH.V. VIMALAN
Mobile: 9080093993
Dy. Tahsildar, Directorate of Survey & Land Records,
Saram. Phone: 0413 - 2231201
A. SIVASANKARAN
Mobile: 9843125637
Block Development Officer (Villianur),
Puducherry
Phone: 0413 – 2666325
J. SIVASUBRAMANIAN,
Dy. Director, Agriculture
O/o. Addl.Director of Agriculture (Horticulture)
Mobile: 9865446537
7.KADIRGAMAMG. SATYANARYANAN
Mobile: 9943011626
Tahsildar, Taluk Office,
Oulgaret
Phone: 0413-2254449
SANDIRAKUMARAN. S
Mobile: 9751999515
Deputy Labour Commissioner,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413-2274045
M. SHYAMSUNDAR,
Dy. Registrar (Handloom)
Registrar of Cooperative Societies
Mobile: 9487060891
8.INDIRA NAGARN. SHANTI
Mobile: 9789545155
Tahsildar,
O/o. Deputy Commissioner (Excise)
Puducherry.
SANDIRAKUMARAN. S
Mobile: 9751999515
Deputy Labour Commissioner,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413-2274045
K. DHANAGOVIND,
Functional Manager, DIC
Mobile: 9442396959
9.THATTANCHAVADYAJEETHKUMAR. L
Mobile: 8754996971
Dy. Tahsildar, O/o.Puducherry District Authority,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413-2254449
ARJUN RAMAKRISHNAN
Mobile: 8304860178
Director, Adidravidar Welfare and Scheduled Tribes Welfare Department,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413 –2275681
R.B. GNANAVELOU,
Inspector of Factories
Mobile: 9443957286
10.KAMARAJ NAGARP. KABILAN
Mobile: 8754151337
Deputy Tahsildar, Oulgaret Taluk,
Puducherry.
ARJUN RAMAKRISHNAN
Mobile: 8304860178
Director, Adidravidar Welfare and Scheduled Tribes Welfare Department,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413 –2275681
R. MURALI,
Inspector of Boilers
Mobile: 9443090119
11.LAWSPETU. SEGAR
Mobile: 9445418732
Settlement Tahsildar-II,
Directorate of Survey & Land Records,
Puducherry
Phone:0413-2666364
R. ARUN AYAVOU
Mobile: 9488840480
Commissioner, Oulgaret Municipality
Phone: 0413-2201142
R. MALAIVASAN,
Executive Engineer
Oulgaret Municipality
Mobile: 9443434587
12.KALAPETS. JEYACHANDRAN
Mobile: 9994264111
Tahsildar, Puducherry State Disaster
Management Authority.
R. ARUN AYAVOU
Mobile: 9488840480
Commissioner, Oulgaret Municipality
Phone: 0413-2201142
A. SRINIVASAN,
Dy. Director (AE)I
State Ground Water Unit
Mobile: 9443860113
13.MUTHIALPETD. SILAMBARASAN
Mobile: 8668119891
Tahsildar, Taluk Office, Puducherry
Phone: 0413-2356314
K.P. SREEJITH
Mobile: 9500285151
Commissioner, Pondicherry
Municipality
Phone: 0413-2334074
RAJENDIRAN. G
Dy.Director (Brackish Water, Fisheries)
Mobile: 9244555503.
14.RAJ BHAVANS. ILANCHEZHIYAN
Mobile: 8248739121
Deputy Tahsildar, Taluk Office,
Puducherry
K.P. SREEJITH
Mobile: 9500285151
Commissioner, Pondicherry
Municipality
Phone: 0413-2334074
E. DHANDAPANI,
JAO, DIP
Mobile: 9600387711
15.OUPALAMT. BALAMURUGAN
Mobile: 9994700377
Tahsildar, CULAW, Dte. of School Education,
Puducherry.
Phone: 0413-2200255
M. M. VINAYARAJ
Mobile: 7598225836
Deputy Transport Commissioner,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413-2280170
SARAVANAN. P
Asst. Director (Training)
Mobile: 9894214787
16.ORLEAMPETHG. SARAVANAN
Mobile: 9994180183
Tahsildar-II, CULAW, Directorate of School Education,
Puducherry .
M. M. VINAYARAJ
Mobile: 7598225836
Deputy Transport Commissioner,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413-2280170
V. RAVI
Labour Officer
O/o. Labour Officer (Enforcement)
Mobile: 9994585004
17.NELLITHOPEL. GOMALA
Mobile: 9944719332
Tahsildar, Puducherry District Authority,
Puducherry.
RUPAL RANA, IAS,
Mobile: 9443383418
Sub-Collector (Revenue) North,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413-2274045
VENKATARAMAN. D
Revenue Officer
O/o. DCR (North), Mobile: 9843435017
18.MUDALIARPETC. NATARAJAN
Mobile: 8130950256
Deputy Tahsildar O/o.Sub-Collector Revenue (North).
RUPAL RANA, IAS,
Mobile: 9443383418
Sub-Collector (Revenue) North,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413-2274045
SIVAPUSHANAM. R
JAO, RGWCH
9894188767
19.ARIANKUPPAMS. SINDUJA
Mobile: 9790245629
Deputy Tahsildar,
Puducherry State Disaster Management Authority, Puducherry
S. SAVOUNDARY
Mobile: 9442337903
Block Development Officer (Ariankuppam),
Puducherry
Phone: 0413-2600164
A. RAJAKUMAR,
Dy. Director (Agri)(T&V) II
Mobile: 8300183883
20.MANAVELYSHAIJU PP
Mobile: 6282799608
Tahsildar, O/o. Sub-Collector (Revenue) North,
Puducherry
S. SAVOUNDARY
Mobile: 9442337903
Block Development Officer (Ariankuppam),
Puducherry
Phone: 0413-2600164
N.K. SHANMUGAVELU
Jt. Director
Dept. of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Mobile: 9025622283
21.EMBALAMP. MATHAN KUMAR
Mobile: 9790535456
Tahsildar, O/o.DC (Excise),
Puducherry.
MOHAMAD ISMAIL. A
Mobile: 9843294747
Director of Fisheries and Fishermen Welfare,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413-2357761
R. KAVIYARASAN,
Dy.Director (Inland)
Fisheries Department
Mobile: 9843537752
22.NETTAPAKKAMR. RAJALAKSHMI
Mobile: 9994396255
Tahsildar, Taluk Office,
Bahour
Phone: 0413-2633453
S. SATHIYAMOORTHY
Mobile: 9442349198
Director, Department of Women and Child Development,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413-2244964.
K. SIVASUBRAMANIAN,
Dy.Director (Agri) Chemistry
Dept. of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Mobile: 9159544079
23.BAHOURS. DHINESH
Mobile: 6369354564
Dy.Tahsildar, Taluk Office,
Bahour
MOHAMAD ISMAIL. A
Mobile: 9843294747
Director of Fisheries and Fishermen Welfare,
Puducherry
Phone: 0413-2357761
S. KUMARAVELU,
Dy.Director of Agriculture (T&V-I)
Mobile: 9486009405
24.NEDUNGADUK. VISHNU RAJ RAMJI
Mobile: 8680949685
Deputy Tahsildar,
Karaikal District Authority
G. SATCHIDANANDAM
Mobile: 9443379892
Dy.Director of Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs,
Karaikal
Phone: 04368-222718
M. KUMARASAMY,
Dy.Registrar, Coop.
Karaikal
Mobile: 9443256641
25.THIRUNALLARM. SHANMUGANANDHAM
Mobile: 9843925485
Tahsildar, Taluk Office,
Thirunallar
G. SATCHIDANANDAM
Mobile: 9443379892
Dy.Director of Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs,
Karaikal
Phone: 04368-222718
J. NADARAJAN,
Dy.Director, Fisheries & Fishermen Welfare,
Karaikal
Mobile: 9486415244
26.KARAIKAL NORTHA. RAMESH
Mobile: 9442569631
Tahsildar
O/o Disaster Management, Collectorate,
Karaikal.
POOJA. M, IAS
Mobile: 9739797061
Sub-Collector (Revenue),
Karaikal
Phone: 04368-227890
MANIKANDAN NAMBOOTHIRI P.V.
Tahsildar, O/o. DCR-Karaikal
Mobile: 8248147635
27.KARAIKAL SOUTHL. POYATHAMOORTHY
Mobile: 9843289303
Tahsildar, Taluk Office,
Karaikal
POOJA. M, IAS
Mobile: 9739797061
Sub-Collector (Revenue),
Karaikal
Phone: 04368-227890
A. MOHAMED ABOOBACKER,
Superintendent,
O/o Sub Collector (Revenue),
Karaikal
Mobile: 9442931949
28.NERAVY-T.R.PATTINAMN. SURESH
Mobile: 9447937881
Tahsildar, O/o. District Magistrate,
Karaikal.
K. ARUNAGIRINATHAN
Mobile: 7598171747
Block Development Officer,
Karaikal
Phone: 04368-230623
R. GANESAN,
Addl. Director Agri, Karaikal
Mobile: 9443608094
29.MAHEMANOJ VALAVIL
Mobile: 9995593211
Deputy Tahsildar, Sub Taluk Office,
Mahe
Phone: 0490-2336250
ANKIT KUMAR, IAS
Mobile: 9990856027
Regional Administrator,
Mahe
Phone: 0490-2332222
PRESANTH KUNIYIL
JAO, GH, MAHE
Mobile: 9446377961
30.YANAMJuvvala Balasri
Mobile: 9676182093
Deputy Tahsildar, Sub-Taluk Office,
Yanam
Phone: 0884-2321243
SHIVRAJ MEENA
Mobile: 9425155164
Regional Administrator,
Yanam
Phone: 0884-2325101
THOTA PRASAD RAO,
Asst. Professor,
Dr. SRK Govt. Arts College, Yanam
Mobile: 9476041551

1.11 Number of employees against whom disciplinary action has been proposed/taken

1.11.1 Number of employees against whom disciplinary action has been
(i) Pending for minor penalty or major penalty proceedings.

----- NIL -----

1.11.2 Number of employees against whom disciplinary action has been
(ii) Finalized for minor penalty or major penalty proceedings.

----- NIL -----

1.12 Programmes to advance understanding of RTI

1.12.1 Educational Programmes

Establishment of Elector Literacy clubs (ELC) at all Schools and Colleges in order to engage college students through interesting activities and hands-on experience to sensitize them about their electoral rights and familiarize them with the complete electoral process in our country. The ELC aims at strengthening the culture of electoral participation among young and future voters.

1.12.2 Efforts to encourage public authority to participate in these programmes
  • School Level ELCs : School Level ELCs have been established for future voters. Students from class 9 to 12 (14 to 17 years old) become members.
  • College Level ELCs : College Level ELCs have been established for New Voters who are aged between 18 and 21 years.
  • Chunav Pathshala : Chunav Pathshalas have been established Polling Station-wise and BLOs are made incharge of Chunav Pathshalas to educate the illiterate people.
  • Voter Awareness Forum : The concept of Voter Awareness Forum (VAF) has been developed to spread voter awareness amongst employees of Govt./Pvt. Department/Organization.
1.12.3 Training of CPIO/APIO

The CPIOs and Appellate authorities are imparted training periodically by the AR wing of Chief Secretariat.

1.12.4 Update & publish guidelines on RTI by the Public Authorities concerned

The updated Manual on RTI is uploaded in the official website of Elections department.

1.13 Transfer policy and transfer orders [F.No.1/6/2011-IR dt. 15.4.2013] concerned

As per the transfer policy issued by DP&AR, Puducherry, vide G.O. Ms.No.3 dt. 21.01.2019.

2.1 Budget allocated to each agency including all plans, proposed expenditure and reports on disbursements made etc.

2.1.1 Total Budget for the public authority
2.1.2 Budget for each agency and plan & programmes
2.1.3 Proposed expenditures

Budget allocated in Financial Year - 2025-26:-

(Rupees in thousands)
Sl.No.Head of AccountSanctioned Budget
B.E. - 2025-26
Revenue Section
Major Head - 2015
1102 - Electoral officer45220
2103 - Preparation & Printing of Electoral Rolls36700
3104 - Charges for conduct of Elections to Lok Sabha / UT Legislative Assembly when held simultaneously1
4105 - Charges for conduct of Elections to Parliament1
5106 - Charges for conduct of Elections to U.T. Legislature100000
6108 - Issue of Photo Identity Cards3740
TOTAL - Revenue Section 185662
(Rupees in thousands)
Sl.No.Head of AccountSanctioned Budget
B.E. - 2025-26
Capital Section
Major Head - 4075
1800 - 01 - Electoral Officers400
2800 - 02 - Preparation and Printing of Electoral Rolls1
TOTAL - Capital Section 401

Demand No. 11 - GRAND TOTAL - 186063

2.1.4 Revised budget for each agency

Budget allocated in Financial Year - 2025-26:-

(Rupees in thousands)
Sl.No.Head of AccountSanctioned Budget
R.E. - 2025-26
Revenue Section
Major Head - 2015
1102 - Electoral officer46798
2103 - Preparation & Printing of Electoral Rolls53822
3104 - Charges for conduct of Elections to Lok Sabha / UT Legislative Assembly when held simultaneously1
4105 - Charges for conduct of Elections to Parliament1400
5106 - Charges for conduct of Elections to U.T. Legislature2500000
6108 - Issue of Photo Identity Cards2142
TOTAL - Revenue Section 354163
(Rupees in thousands)
Sl.No.Head of AccountSanctioned Budget
R.E. - 2025-26
Capital Section
Major Head - 4075
1800 - 01 - Electoral Officers2801
2800 - 02 - Preparation and Printing of Electoral Rolls1
TOTAL - Capital Section 2802

Demand No. 11 - GRAND TOTAL - 356965

Vote on Account allocated in Financial Year 2026-27:-
(Rupees in thousands)
Sl.No.Head of AccountVote on Account - 2026-27
R.E. - 2025-26
Revenue Section
Major Head - 2015
1102 - Electoral Officers23762
2103 - Preparation and Printing of Electoral Rolls16385
3104 - Charges for conduct of Elections to Lok Sabha / UT Legislative Assembly when held simultaneously1
4105 - Charges for conduct of Elections to Parliament583
5106 - Charges for conduct of Elections to U.T. Legislature100000
6108 - Issue of Photo Identity Cards893
TOTAL - Revenue Section 141623
(Rupees in thousands)
Sl.No.Head of AccountVote on Account
B.E. - 2026-27
Capital Section
Major Head - 4075
1800 - 01 - Electoral Officers1167
2800 - 02 - Preparation and Printing of Electoral Rolls0
TOTAL - Capital Section 1167

Demand No. 11 - GRAND TOTAL - 142790

2.1.5 Report on disbursements made and place where the related reports are available.

There is no such report available on disbursements made by the Elections Department.

2.1.6 Information related to procurements

The following items are proprietary in nature and are procured as per rule 166 of GFR 2017 on single quotation basis.

Sl.No.Item procuredProcured from
1.Power packs for Control UnitM/s. BEL, Bengaluru
2.Power packs for VVPATsM/s. BEL, Pune
3.Thermal Paper Roll for VVPATM/s. BEL, Bengaluru
4.Common Address Tag, Green Paper Seal and Pink Paper SealM/s. India Security Press, Nashik, Maharashtra.
5.Indelible InkM/s. Mysore Paints & Varnishes, Mysore.

2.6 CAG & PAC Paras

2.6.1 CAG and PAC paras and the action taken reports (ATRs) after these have been laid on the table of both houses of the Parliament
Para.No.Reference No.Gist of Objections
01/IIAOBS-1957454Subject:- Non-collection of Aadhar Data for authentication of Electoral Roll.
02/IIBOBS-1955535Subject:- Inordinate delay in construction of dedicated warehouse for storage of EVMs and VVPATs.
03/IIBOBS-1956712Subject:- Grant of Ad-hoc Bonus to Superintendent in the FY 2023-2024 not in order
04/IIBOBS-1958349Subject:- Non-Adjustment of Advances drawn in violation of Financial Rules to the tune of Rs.3.19 crore.

Reply for the above audit paras has been submitted to the Principal Auditor General, Branch Office, Puducherry with a request to drop the said paras.

3.3 Dissemination of information widely and in such form and manner which is easily accessible to the public

3.3.1 Use of the most effective means of communication - Internet (website)

Official website of the CEO Puducherry is https://ceopuducherry.py.gov.in/

3.4 Form of accessibility of information manual / handbook

3.4.1 Information manual / handbook available in Electronic format

All information manual / handbook are available in the Official websites of the Chief Electoral Officer, Puducherry and the Election Commission of India.

3.4.2 Information manual / handbook available in Printed format

All information manual / handbook is available in the office of the CEO, DEOs of Puducherry and Karaikal, EROs of Puducherry, Karaikal, Mahe and Yanam regions.

3.5 Whether information manual/ handbook available free of cost or not

3.5.1 List of materials available Free of cost
3.5.2 List of materials available at a reasonable cost of the medium

All information manual / handbooks are available in electronic medium for free of cost.

4.1 Language in which Information Manual/Handbook Available

4.1.1 English
4.1.2 Vernacular/ Local Language

All information Manual/Handbook is available in English Language.

4.2 When was the information Manual/Handbook last updated

4.2.1 Last date of Annual updation

The information manual/handbook has been last updated on 31st March 2025.

4.3 Information available in electronic form

4.3.1 Details of information available in electronic form
4.3.2 Name/ title of the document/record/ other information

4.4 Particulars of facilities available to citizen for obtaining information

4.4.1 Name & location of the facility

https://ceopuducherry.py.gov.in/

4.4.2 Details of information made available

https://ceopuducherry.py.gov.in/

4.4.3 Working hours of the facility

Monday to Friday (8.45 AM to 5.45 PM)

4.4.4 Contact person & contact details

Contact Details.

4.5 Such other information as may be prescribed under Section 4(i) (b)(xvii)

4.5.1 Grievance redressal mechanism

https://voters.eci.gov.in/home/ngsp

4.5.2 Details of applications received under RTI and information provided

---NIL---

4.5.6 Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

https://www.eci.gov.in/faq

4.5.7 Any other information such as - (a) Citizen's Charter, (b) Result Framework Document (RFD), (c) Six monthly reports on the, (d) Performance against the benchmarks set in the Citizen's Charter.

citizen's Charter only : https://ceopuducherry.py.gov.in/pdf/roi.pdf

4.6 Receipt & Disposal of RTI applications & appeals

4.6.1 Details of applications received and disposed
Sl.No. Period RTI Applications RTI Appeals
Received Disposed Received Disposed
1.01.04.2024-30.06.20247711
2.01.07.2024-30.09.20246600
3.01.10.2024-31.12.20244422
4.01.01.2025-31.03.20253300
5.01.04.2025-31.03.20268800
4.6.2 Details of appeals received and orders issued
Sl.No. Period RTI Applications RTI Appeals
Received Disposed Received Disposed
1.01.04.2024-30.06.20247711
2.01.07.2024-30.09.20246600
3.01.10.2024-31.12.20244422
4.01.01.2025-31.03.20253300
5.01.04.2025-31.03.20268800

4.7 Replies to questions asked in the parliament

4.7.1 Details of questions asked and replies given
Parliament Question

5.1 Such other information as may be prescribed

5.1.1 Name & details of - (a) Current CPIOs & FAAs, (b) Earlier CPIO & FAAs from 1.1.2015
  • Current CPIO - Mr. J. Thirukabilane, Superintendent
  • Current FAA - Mr. M. Kandasamy, Deputy Chief Electoral Officer
  • Earlier CPIO - Mr. S. Selvavinayagam, Superintendent
  • Earlier FAA - Mr. M. Adharsh, Deputy Chief Electoral Officer
5.1.2 Details of third party audit of voluntary disclosure
(a) Dates of audit carried-out, (b) Report of the Audit carried out.
Year Self Apprisal Third-Party Transparency
Audit Summary Report
2023-2024 view view
2024-2025 view view
5.1.3 Appointment of Nodal Officers not below the rank of Joint Secretary/ Additional HoD - (a) Date of appointment , (b) Name & Designation of the officers

Nodal officer:
Mr. M. Kandasamy,
Deputy Chief Electoral Officer
Date of Appointment:- 22.01.2026

6.2 STQC Certification

Year Website Audit Certificate
2024-2025 view
2025-2026 view